Home Loans Australia :: Privacy

Home Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Home Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Home Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Home Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Home Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Home Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Home Loans Articles

Exploring Different Refinancing Strategies to Ease Your Mortgage Stress Exploring Different Refinancing Strategies to Ease Your Mortgage Stress
When it comes to managing finances, one of the biggest stressors for homeowners is their mortgage. In Australia, many individuals and families struggle with mortgage stress, which can have a significant impact on their overall financial well-being. - read more
Unlocking the Hidden Value of Your Mortgage Offset Account Unlocking the Hidden Value of Your Mortgage Offset Account
A mortgage offset account is a financial product that allows homeowners to use their savings to reduce the interest charged on their mortgage. It is a transaction account linked to your mortgage, and the balance in this account is offset against your outstanding mortgage balance when calculating interest charges. - read more
Interest Rates and Investment Properties: What Aussie Investors Need to Know Interest Rates and Investment Properties: What Aussie Investors Need to Know
For potential and seasoned investors alike, the Australian property landscape offers a plethora of opportunities. Investment properties have long been a favored asset class in Australia due to the potential for capital growth and rental yield. However, diving into the property market without a solid understanding of the financial mechanics, specifically interest rates, can be akin to sailing without a compass. - read more
Top 10 Mistakes First-Time Home Buyers in Australia Should Avoid Top 10 Mistakes First-Time Home Buyers in Australia Should Avoid
Embarking on the journey to buy your first home is both an exciting and significant milestone in Australia. However, the process is also complex, and the learning curve can be steep for first-time home buyers. Being thoroughly informed is key to navigating the housing market's intricacies and can help elude the common missteps that befall many novices. - read more
Take Back Control: Mortgage Refinance and Debt Consolidation Tips for Aussie Homeowners Take Back Control: Mortgage Refinance and Debt Consolidation Tips for Aussie Homeowners
As mortgage interest rates continue to rise in Australia, it's becoming more important than ever for homeowners to take control of their finances. This article will provide valuable tips on mortgage refinance and debt consolidation for Aussie homeowners. With the potential for future rate increases by the Reserve Bank of Australia due to inflation concerns, many homeowners are feeling the financial burden. However, by exploring options like refinancing and consolidating debt, homeowners can regain control of their financial situation. - read more


Need Help Finding a Home Loan?
Get your free home loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Loan Application Fees:
Fees that are charged to cover or partially cover the lender's internal costs of setting up a loan approval for a home buyer.